Georgia license law prohibits a licensee from accepting a commission or other valuable consideration from anyone other than the broker holding that licensees license without the consent of that broker. (See O.C.G.A. However, the trial court's summary judgment order specifically reserved a ruling on the issue of attorney fees, stating that the issue would be heard on the next available trial calendar. Can members of the military get out of their leases if they are transferred to another party of the country? (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Learn what specific performance is, how it works, and when it might be a factor in a lawsuit. REALTORS often come across this phrase with regard to building codes which are regularly updated.